Call Us

Call Us

+60146641481
Frozen Cannonball Jellyfish Frozen Cannonball Jellyfish

Frozen Cannonball Jellyfish

120.00 - 300.00 USD ($)/Ton

Product Details:

  • Product Type Frozen Cannonball Jellyfish
  • Variety Trout
  • Style Alive
  • Cooked Processing Type Boneless, Floured, Headless, Skinless
  • Shape Block
  • Part Body
  • Packaging Barrel, Drum, Mason Jar
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 1 Ton
  • 120.00 - 300.00 USD ($)/Ton

Product Specifications

  • Boneless, Floured, Headless, Skinless
  • Frozen Cannonball Jellyfish
  • Barrel, Drum, Mason Jar
  • Body
  • Trout
  • 24 Months
  • 25 Milligram (mg)
  • Alive
  • Block

Trade Information

  • USA
  • Days after Acceptance (DA), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Western Union, Letter of Credit (L/C)
  • 5000 Ton Per Week
  • 7 Week
  • Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
  • As buyers requirements
  • Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East
  • All India

Product Description

Cannonball jellyfish (sometimes shortened to cannonballs) are the most prominent species of jellyfish by far along the southeast coast of the United States. In autumn and summer, they are found very abundant. During this period, shells accounted for more than 16% of the biomass of the coastline. They mainly eat zooplankton and red drum larvae. When disturbed or threatened, cannonball jellyfish secrete a poisonous slime that can harm small fish and drive away most predators. However, some crabs will not be driven away by this slime and will continue to attack / eat shells. While shell jellyfish don't sting humans, the toxins in shells can cause heart problems in humans and animals.

Production Introduction

Common name : Cannon ball jellyfish 

Scientific name : Stomolophus meleagris 

Origin : Honduras 

Process : Alum and sea salt 

Sizes :Head 10 cm - 15 cm,

Packing weight : Net weight 18.14 kilograms. 

Gross weight  20.86 kilograms 

Packing : Buckets with sea salt brine 

Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'Seafood Products' category



Back to top