Product DescriptionThyme oil is obtained from the Thyme plant by steam distillation. The main constituents of the oil are thymol and carvacrol and it is often used as a disinfectant. It is well known for its antiseptic, bactericidal and carminative properties. CAS: 8007-46-3INCI: Thymus Zygis Flower Oil Physical properties:- Colorless - Odor: Sweet, warm, herbaceous, spicy, aromaticUses:- Thyme oil was traditionally used as an antiseptic, local anesthetic and a deodorant.- The oil may be used to stimulate the mind, strengthen memory and concentration, and calm the nerves.- It is said that thyme oil may help prevent hair loss, and is added to shampoos and other hair care products- In skin care products Thyme oil may help to tone aged skin and prevent acne outbreaks.
Enter Buying Requirement Details