Back to top
Send Inquiry

Polysorbate 20 Liquid

Polysorbate 20 Liquid

Product Details:

X

Product Description

Product under Wholesale, price is discounted according to quantity.Note that we pack the purchased amount together in 1 pack, no separate packing.Liquid form. Polysorbate with stability and relative nontoxicity allows it to be used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications. Yellow liquid no or weak odor. Soluble in water, non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix; effect increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate), dispersing agent, antistat thickener, solubilizer & stabilizer of essential oils. Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 2 - 10%.CAS: 9005-64-5IUPAC name: Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurateOther names: Polysorbate 20; PEG(20); Sorbitan Monolaurate: Tween 20.Polysorbate 20 is a fatty acid ester derived from Sorbitan Monolaurate. The number following the polysorbate is related to the type of fatty acid associated with the polyoxyethylene sorbitan part of the molecule. Monolaurate molecule has 20 repeat units of polyethylene glycol is indicated by 20.Monolaurate is derived form Lauric acid, and is a saturated fatty acid. It is the main acid in coconut oil and in palm kernel oil. It is also found in human milk (5.8% of total fat), cows milk (2.2%), and goat milk (4.5%).Uses: 1. Food applicationsPolysorbate 20 is used as a wetting agent in products intended for dissolution in the mouth such as candies, lozenges, mouth drops, etc. It helps to provide a spreading feeling to other ingredients when put in the mouth.2. Cosmetic and pharmaceutical applicationsPolysorbate 20 is a non-ionic surfactant that acts as a gentle, non-irritating emulsifier. It is used to emulsify oils in water in the production of many personal care, cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. Polysorbate 20 is also known for its stabilising and solubilising abilities which preserve the integrity of the products over long shelf life. It other virtues are good spreadability. It is commonly used in shampoos, creams and lotions due to its mildness and easy spreadability mildness and soothing effects on the skin which can be applied to all skin types and conditions. Usage rate: 1 - 20%.



TIME ENTERPRISE

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details
TIME ENTERPRISE
81930, Kota Tinggi, Johor, Kuala Lumpur - 80000, Malaysia
Mr Hamet Mouhamet (Proprietor)
Quick Services
Send Inquiry