Marjoram Essential Oil - India
Marjoram essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of both fresh and dried leaves of the marjoram plant (Origanum majorana). It is also known as knotted marjoram. It is a plant that belongs to the Mediterranean region and has been well-known for its medicinal uses for many years.The health benefits of marjoram essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, antiviral, and bactericidal. It also acts as a carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, and a diuretic.Marjoram essential oil plays an essential role as an emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator, and a vulnerary substance for keeping you healthy. INCI: Thymus Mastichina Oil CAS: 8016-33-9 Uses: its primarily used to promote the cardiovascular, muscular, and structural systems of the body, and has a calming affect on the mind.