Camphor Powder 樟脑粉 - Kapur Barus / Cosmetics / Skin Care / Insect Repellent / Balm / Bug Bites
Product Code : Camphor Powder
Product under Wholesale, price is discounted according to quantity.Note that we pack the purchased amount together in 1 pack, no separate packing.Camphor is made from the oil extracted from the wood of the Camphor tree Cinnamomum Camphora. Camphor has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties and is used for its aromatic properties, as an insect repellant, in embalming fluids, and in various topical skin preparations. CAS NO: 76-22-2 Properties:Colorless or white crystals.Fragrant and penetrating odor.Slightly bitter and cooling taste.Odor index at 68Â° F: 40.Flash point 149Â°F.insoluble in water USES:Camphor is use as treatment for pain from bug bites, cold sores, and mild burns.Camphor is mainly used topically world over - it acts as a mild anesthetic, increases heat in the area applied and also because it has a strong distinctive odor that opens up nasal passages when we inhale it.
Other Products in 'Chemicals' category